Lawsonia inermis, Lawsonia alba

Common name:
Henna, Tree Mignonette, Egyptian Privet
Regional name:
Bangali - Mehedi, Gujarati - Medi, Mendi, Hindi - Mehndi, Punjabi - Mehndi, Kannada - Gorante, Mayilanchi, Kashmiri - Mohuz, Malayalam - Mailanchi, Pantlasi, Marathi - Mendhi, Oriya - Benjati, Sanskrit - Mendika, Ragangi,Tamil - Marithondi,Telugu- Goranta
Henna, Tree Mignonette, Egyptian Privet
Lawsonia inermis close up of very fragrant flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs
Family:
Lycopodiaceae
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Topiary
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
The popular Henna is a tall erect growing shrub. In olden days the leaves were crushed and the paste applied to get the coloring. Now a days it is treated and chemicals are added. Plants grow up to 4 meters tall. Stems are angular and greyish green when young. Leaves opposite, lanceolate, with fine fur like hair, 2-6 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm broad. Flowers are scented, small, 0.6 cm across in terminal panicled cymes, petals 4, ovate, winkled on the top of the calyx tube. Flowers are followed by numerous round berry like fruit. Stems hang down due to weight of fruiting branches.
Growing tips:
Grows well in all types of garden soils. Does not like very cold weather. It is very suitable for growing as a tall hedge. In case it is grown as a screen or single specimen plants should be pruned after flowering. The fruit is not useful and can be discarded. It can however be used in flower arrangements.
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software