Agave desmettiana marginata

Common name:
Variegated Urn Agave
Regional name:
Hindi - Kantala, Bengali - Bilatipat, Gujarati - Jangli-kunvara, Kannada - Bhuttale, Malayalam - Panamkattazha, Marathi - Ghaypat, Punjabi - Wilayati Kaithalu, Sanskrit - Kalakantala, Tamil - Aanaikathaalai
Variegated Urn Agave
Agave desmettiana marginata
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Cacti & Succulents
Family:
Amarylidaceae or Agave or Amaryllis family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Can tolerate less, Requires less
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers once in many years
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Variegated, Green, Cream or off white
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Spherical or rounded, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Animals will not eat
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
A beautiful shapely agave. The leaves are narrow and numerous. The leaves have a bright yellow band at the margins. The beauty is in the way they curve. The plant gets the shape of a urn or pitcher. There are no spines along the margins. There is one terminal spine at the end of the leaves. Plants look very formal.
Growing tips:
Full sun is recommended but plants will grow well even of they get four hours of direct sunlight in a day. In case of partial sun - do rotate the plants every month as this will enable even light and even rounded growth. Sand should be added in potting mix for good drainage. Bone meal is good for these plants. Can tolerate very low humidity.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software