Citrofortunella mitis, Citrus mitis

Common name:
Orange Kumquot
Regional name:
Marathi - Hazari Narangi
Orange Kumquot
Citrofortunella mitis close up of fruit
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Fruit Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Family:
Rutaceae or Lemon family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Fruit or Seed
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Topiary
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- The reason why we have this as our representative of the FRUIT PLANT category is that we truly believe in its utility.
- Even though it is not a table fruit its appeal to the eye (and later the stomach) is phenomenal.
- Each house with an open garden or terrace should have one plant.
- An excellent sight when fruiting.
- The flowers too are numerous and very fragrant. Flowers are followed by masses of small fruit that turn a brilliant orange.
- Excellent lemonade or marmalade can be made from the fruit. They can be enjoyed when on the tree and off it also.
- This is a favorite plant for the Chinese who use it for decoration during their new year. It is said to signify gold and wealth.

Use of Hazari Narangi or Kumquot oranges – You should let these fruit stay on the plants for maximum time as they are very pretty to look at. You can make fresh juice just like lemonade. Add the juice of one orange to a glass. Add sugar and very little salt. Serve chilled. It has a very fresh orange – lime flavor.
These oranges make a tasty pickle as well. Wash them properly, cut them into 4 pieces. Add chilli powder, sugar and salt and keep in air tight bottle in sunlight for a fortnight or so. A most yummy oil free pickle is ready!
Growing tips:
-Plants require maximum sunlight to flower and fruit properly.
-Plant in large containers - so that the plants can grow and fruit well.
-A good idea is to remove all the flower buds in the first year and allow the plant to grow.
-Plants should be allowed to dry out between watering.
-Regular application of organic fertilizers will keep the fruit coming.
-Plants are ideally planted in the ground in a sunny location in a lawn.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software