Triplaris surinamensis, T. weigeltiana

Common name:
Long Jack, Ant Tree, Long John, Mulato Tree
Long Jack, Ant Tree, Long John, Mulato Tree
Triplaris surinamensis close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Polygonaceae
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
January, February, March, October, November, December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Pink
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts bees
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Quick growing trees
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than ten
Plant Description:
- A beautful tree when in bloom.
- Origin Panama to and Peru.
- Evergreen, dioecious, flowering tree.
- Male and female trees are seperate. The female trees produce the colorful blooms.
- Simple, deep green leaves to 30 cm, ablong, deeply veined.
- Flowers 3 parted, bright red, abundant.
- Plant height - up to 20 m.
Growing tips:
- Grow well in full sun or a slightly shaded place. Young plants require some amount of shade.
- Soil - good drained, water retentive. Rich in nutrients.
- As per books they require constant humidity and warm temperatures.
- However we have them growing very well in Pune.
Insect pests:
Caterpillar
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software