Euphorbia leucocephala

Common name:
Poinsettia Mountain Snow, Flor De Nino
Regional name:
Marathi - Mini Poinsettia
Poinsettia Mountain Snow, Flor De Nino
Euphorbia leucocephala in full bloom
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs
Family:
Euphorbiaceae or Poinsettia family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for Cut flowers
  • Good for screening
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
Plant Description:
- It is truly a spectacular sight when in bloom.
-Is in bloom for just a month - but worth every bit of space it grows on.
- The flowers have a delicate Jasmine like fragrance that floats in the breeze.
Will not flower where lights are on at night.
Growing tips:
- The Poinsettia is a short day plant. This means that it flowers (develops color) when the days become short and nights become long. This naturally happens with us in winter.
- Once summer comes and the days become longer the Poinsettia begins to develop its green leaves. The plant then goes into its growing phase.
- Prune the Poinsettia plant in Feb first week to half the flowering height required. (If you want the plant to be 60 cms high then cut it down to 30 cms.)
- In case repotting is to be done it should be done in June. Use a big pot (30 cms will do) in case you want to grow a large specimen)
- Pinch (remove the growing tip) to encourage branching. The plants can be pinched after 5 to 6 leaves develop.
- Pinching will result in a bushy and rounded plant. Do not pinch after 15th August as it may interfere with the color development.
- The Poinsettia is a quick grower, fertilizers will help it grow better. Use any water-soluble fertilizers as per instructions given on the label.
A WORD OF CAUTION.
As mentioned earlier Poinsettias require a long night to induce flowering. Street Lighting or Garden Lights can disturb this long night. If Poinsettias get any type of artificial light at night they will not flower. So make sure they get totally dark nights.
- Any well drained and rich soil is fine.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software