Millingtonia hortensis, M. pinnata

Common name:
Indian Cork Tree, Tree Jasmine
Regional name:
Hindi - Akashneem, Chameli, Bengali - Akasneem, Marathi - Buch, Malli, Katmalli, Telugu - Kavuki, Tamil - Kat-malli, Kannada - Beratu, Oriya - Mach-mach
Indian Cork Tree, Tree Jasmine
Millingtonia hortensis close up of fragrant flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
June, July, August, September, October, November
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White, Cream, Off white, Light Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Columnar
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts birds
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Quick growing trees
  • Evergreen trees
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- Hortensis in Latin meaning pertaining to a garden.
- Native of Indo Burma. It is often planted near buddist shrines in Burma.
- A tall columnar growing evergreen tree.
- Grows to over 30 m tall.
- The wood is lightweight.
Growing tips:
- Prefers a deep,fertile soil and warm humid climate.
- Grows well in arid regions also.
- Comes to flowering in 4-5 years.
- Flowers open during night and fall down in the early part of the day.
- Planted along the roads, gardens and parks.
- Root system is comparatively shallow and wood is brittle.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software