Brya ebenus, Asplanthus ebenus

Common name:
Brya Jamaica Ebony, Green Ebony
Brya Jamaica Ebony, Green Ebony
Brya ebenus cloes up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs, Trees
Family:
Leguminosae or Fabaceae or Pea family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect, Weeping
Special Character:
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- Native of America and West Indies.
- Very beautiful tall shrub.
- Growing up to 4 m high.
- The plant can be made dwarf and bushy.
- Flowers are pea like - bright yellow. The plant looks like a waterfall of yellow when in full bloom - which is quite often.
Growing tips:
- Very fast growing.
- Grown at the back of the shrubbery or as a specimen plant in lawns.
- Flowering in summer and rains.
- Will grow in all types of soils. Good drainage is important.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software