Ochna kirkii

Common name:
Micky Mouse Plant
Micky Mouse Plant
Ochna kirkii close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs, Trees
Family:
Ochnaceae
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts bees
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Good on seaside
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- Excellent plant for bonsai.
- An evergreen plant, 2.5 m high with woody, brown stems.
- Leaves simple, aternate, dark green, leathery margin spiny 5-8 cm long and 2.5- 3.5 cm wide.
- Flowers yellow 4-5, on a terminal or axillary cymes.
- Petals 4-5 cm across, sepals persistent and fleshy.
Growing tips:
- This slow growing shrub.
- Plants are usually raised from seed.
- Does not require any special care.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software