Bougainvillea buttiana plena var mahara crimson

Common name:
Bougainvillea Red Double
Regional name:
Marathi - Bougainvillea, Bengali - Baganbilash, Hindi - Baganvilas, Telugu- Bogam Malle
Bougainvillea Red Double
Close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Climbers, Creepers & Vines, Shrubs
Family:
Nyctaginaceae or Bougainvillea family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Can tolerate more, Requires less
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Red
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Spreading
Special Character:
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Topiary
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Animals will not eat
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
The color of this variety dark red. It can be misleading. The true color comes in monsoon and winter. In summer months it fades to a dark pink. These double bougainvilleas are called the million dollar varieties. Probably because when these were first introduced - they were a sensation (and sensationally expensive!) The flowers are multi bracted. They are dense and look very full. PLants are not too large growing. The only drawback of these varieties is that they are not self cleaning i.e. the old flowers do not fall off immediately. They stay on the plant for a long time and eventually drop off.
Growing tips:
Care and culture for all bougainvilleas is the same. That they need - no care and no culture. Bougainvillea are hardy plants. Care should be taken while planting new plants. Do not break the soil ball. They have very few and fine roots. If these break - plants may die. Once established care is minimum. They need the occasional pruning to keep them in check. Avoid planting next to trees as they may climb up and take over the tree. Pruning should be done after the flowering is over. Water absolutely less. It is okay if the leaves wilt a little. The water stress makes them flower more.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software