Tabebuia argentea, Tecoma argentea

Common name:
Yellow Tabebuia, Golden Bell, Silver Trumpet Tree.
Regional name:
Tabubia Yellow
Yellow Tabebuia, Golden Bell, Silver Trumpet Tree.
Tabebuia argentea close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
February, March, April
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green, Blue Grey or Silver
Plant Height or length:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts bees
  • Quick growing trees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- One of the best tropical yellow flowering trees.
- Origin - Brazil
- 10 m tall.
- Completely leafless tree during early summer.
- Showy tropical flowering tree with crooked trunk and corky bark, to 8 m high, covering itself in the leafless stage with a profusion of rich yellow trumpet flowers 5-8 cm long.
- Foliage appears after the bloom.
- Leaves palmately divided into 5-7 narrow leaflets to 15 cm long, and covered with silvery scales oblong woody dark brown fruit 15 cm long.
- Leaves arise after first flowering and a second but minor flush of flowers occurs after emergence of leaves.
- The tree is often damaged by strong wind or uprooted in cyclonic weather due to its shallow root system.
Growing tips:
- Can be effectively used in small as well as large gardens.
- Tree will grow in any well drained soil.
- Some support and training is required when the plants are small.
- Regular irrigation in the dry period in the first two years will help the tree establish itself.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software