Lygodium japonicum

Common name:
Climbing Fern
Climbing Fern
Lygodium close up of leaves
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Ferns, Climbers, Creepers & Vines
Family:
Schizaeaceae
Light:
Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Can tolerate more, Requires more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Non Flowering
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Climbing or growing on support
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Plant Description:
- Origin: India, Mynmar, china to Japan
- Climbing fern with twining thread like stems.
- Thin green pinnate leaflets.
- Sterile pinnae with lobed segments.
- Fertile pinnae narrow, sori along the margins.
- Can be used as a potted pole plant.
Growing tips:
- Can grow upto 10 feet on support in favorable conditions.
Articles on growing specific plant groups:
Basics of growing ferns
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software