Anthocephalus kadamba, Neolamarckia cadamba, A. chinensis, A.indicus

Common name:
Kadamba, Kadam, Bur - Flower Tree
Regional name:
Marathi - Kadamba, Hindi - Kadamb, Telugu - Kadambamu, Bengali - Kadam, Tamil - Kapam, Karanaparakkiyam, Cadamba, Vellai; Malayalam - Attutek; Kannada - Kadawala
Kadamba, Kadam, Bur - Flower Tree
Anthocephalus kadamba close up of flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Rubiaceae or Ixora and Pentas family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
June, July, August, September
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White, Cream, Off white, Light Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Quick growing trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over thousands
Plant Description:
- Indigenous to the warmer parts of India.
- It grows to 15-20 m tall.
- Branches are horizontal, leaves large, shining, opposite, elliptic, oblong.
- Large deciduous tree.
- Golden balls of yellow flowers are borne in rounded inflorescence a little smaller then a tennis ball.
- Graceful tree is a admired for golden balls of flowers.
- Acidic but pleasantly flavored fruit.
- Fruit is relished by monkeys, bats and birds.
- Flowers offered in temples.
- Woman decorate their coiffures with kadam flowers which have a delicate scent.
- Growing up to 3 m a year, valued for matchwood or plywood.
- This is the kadamba tree popularly associated with Krishna. Krishna dancing with Radha and his favorite Gopis under this tree is a favorite theme of the Krishna Radha legend and is often represented in miniature painting. This association makes the tree sacred to Hindus.
Growing tips:
- It grows best in warm and humid climate and rich loamy soil.
- The growth is rapid in the first 6-8 years and the tree attains maximum size in about 20 years.
- Flowers appear from June to August.
- Tree comes to flowering when 4-5 years old.
- Planted near houses and roadsides as a shade tree.
- One of the most frequently planted tree in the tropics.
- Kadamba leaves may develop yellowing due to iron deficiency in very alkaline poorly drained soils.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
List of Nakshatra plants
Nutiritional Deficiencies:
Iron deficency
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software