Acalypha siamensis variegata

Common name:
Small Leaf Hedge Acalypha, Acalypha Mini
Regional name:
Marathi - Acalypha Pink Fril, Khajoti, Bengali - Muktajhuri, Gujarati - Dadano, Kannada - Kuppigida, Malayalam - Kuppaimeni, Sanskrit - Harita-manjari, Tamil - Kuppaimeni, Telugu - Kuppichettu
Small Leaf Hedge Acalypha, Acalypha Mini
Acalypha siamensis variegata double cut hedge
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs, Groundcovers
Family:
Euphorbiaceae or Poinsettia family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Variegated, Green, White, Cream or off white
Plant Height or length:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Oval, Pyramidal
Special Character:
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Topiary
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- The leaves of this acalypha - do not look like those of one. The typical catkins like flowers give it away.
- It is a very robust and easy to grow plant. It is the backbone of the hedge and topiary world in South East Asia. The reason for it not being popular in India is a mystery. A must grow plant.
- As this plant does not have any thorns it is recommended instead of duranta variegated.
Growing tips:
One plant that can do without any growing tips. As easy as they get. Good soil, regular water, occasional trimming - and you have a good plant growing.
Insect pests:
Mealy bugs
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software