Aechmea nudicaulis marginata

Common name:
Yellow Margin Bromeliad
Yellow Margin Bromeliad
Aechmea nudicaulis marginata closeup of flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Bromeliads, Indoor Plants, Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts
Family:
Bromeliaceae or Ananas family
Light:
Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Red, Yellow
Foliage color:
Variegated, Yellow, Green
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for Cut flowers
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than ten
Plant Description:
- A lovely erect growing bromeliad.
- Suckers profusely. The foliage and flowers are both striking. The flowers are long lasting.
- Plants are disciplined and colorful.
- Ideal for use in shaded locations against dark backgrounds.
Growing tips:
- All bromeliads have very fine roots. They originally come from high rainfall areas of South America.
- In their natural habitat they grow up on trees very much like orchids.
- Their fine roots grow amongst the bark and trap plant and animal debris that decomposes over time and provides nutr8ition.
- The leaves form a cup in the center of the plant. This cup holds and stores rain water.
- As they come from areas with regular rainfall these plants require regular irrigation. However this water must not stay in the potting mix.
- Care should be taken that the leaf cup which holds does not dry out.
- Plants require a fair amount of humidity and therefore grow well in the company of ferns or other foliage plants.
- After flowering - remove the flower spike or head. The plant will get new young shoots or pups from its base. These can be potted separately once they are big enough to handle (have 6 to 8 leaves) For detailed growing tips refer the article below.
Articles on growing specific plant groups:
Article on culture of Bromeliads
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software