Eucalyptus cinerea silver dollar

Common name:
Eucalyptus Silver Dollar
Eucalyptus Silver Dollar
E. cinerea silver dollar close up of leaves
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees, Shrubs
Family:
Myrtaceae or Jamun or Eucalyptus family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Blue Grey or Silver
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Cut foliage
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts bees
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Grows best in cooler regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- Origin - Aurtralia N.S. Wales, Victoria
- Small tree with brown red, willowy branches bearing pairs of sessile leaves rigid, stiff-leathery and silvery with whitish powder, rounded like a silver coin, to 8 cm across.
- Is one of the worlds most widely used cut foliage.
Growing tips:
- Plants grow best in cool dry weather.
- They do not like it too hot. They cannot tolerate water stagnation.
- A well drained and fertile soil is best suitable.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software