Feronia limonia

Common name:
Wood Apple
Regional name:
Hindi - Kowit, Bengali - Kathbel, Gujarati - Kavit, Kannada - Bela, Malayalam - Vila, Marathi - Kavat, Punjabi - Bilin, Sanskrit - Kainta, Tamil - Vilanga, Telugu - Velaga, Urdu - Kaitha
Wood Apple
Fruits for sale
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees, Vegetable, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Rutaceae or Lemon family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less
Primarily grown for:
Fruit or Seed
Flowering season:
May, June, July
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts bees
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- A tropical treat. Delicious fruit can be eaten raw or with some sugar. Some say it is an acquired taste!
- Very ornamental tree. It is slow growing.
- Fruits are white and look very ornamental on the tree. Fruit is offered to Lord Shiva.
- Grows to around eight meters tall. Excellent Bonsai material.
- Leaves have a lemon like scent when crushed.
- Fruit pulp is eaten as a vegetable, pickled or raw. Very rich in minerals.
Growing tips:
- Qood quality well drained soil is important.
- Plants are evergreen - where water is plentiful. In dry areas they many shed all their leaves.
- Removal of bottom branches receommended.
- One tree planted in a farmhouse will give more than enough fruit for one family (and friends).
- Plants start yielding in 5 to 6 years.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software