Annona reticulata

Common name:
Bullock Heart, Corazon, Ramphal, Gritty Custard Apple
Regional name:
Hindi - Ramphal, Manipuri - Sitaphal, Marathi - Ramphal, Tamil - Ramachita, Malayalam - Manilanilam, Kannada - Ramphal, Bengali - Nona, Oriya - Ramopholo, Konkani - Anon, Gujarati - Ramphal, Sanskrit - Lavani, Krishnabija
Bullock Heart, Corazon, Ramphal, Gritty Custard Apple
Annona reticulata close up of fruit
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees
Family:
Annonaceae or Custard apple family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Fruit or Seed
Flowering season:
January, February, March, December, Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Spherical or rounded
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts bees
  • Quick growing trees
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
A must have tree for farm houses and large gardens. Gives lots of delicious fruit. Medium sized tree that grows to around 5 meters having a spread of around the same. A well rounded evergreen tree.
Growing tips:
Plants will grow well in most soils. But good fertile soils with good drainage will yield lots of fruit. Plants should be planted in a nice sunny spot. It is a non fussy and easy to grow plant. Yields start from the 3rd to 4th year onwards. Fruit should be picked when mature. Too early - will result in poor taste and too late - you will not get any - as the birds will get it! Fruit can be wrapped in paper and kept for ripening in grain. 2 to 4 days later when the fruit is soft it can be kept in the fridge and eaten cool!
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software