Dombeya natalensis

Common name:
Dombeya Light Pink
Dombeya Light Pink
Dombeya natalensis close up of flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Shrubs
Family:
Sterculiaceae or Cocoa family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
January, February, March, October, November, December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Light Pink
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Attracts butterflies
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Old variety plants may be difficult to get
Plant Description:
- A hardy tall growing shrub.
- The foliage is pubescent.
- Growing up 3-4 m high.
- Shrub with numberous spreading branches.
- Flowers of 10-15 cm long.
- A hardy tall growing shrub.
- The foliage is pubescent.
- Leaves 15 cm long.
- Flowers of 10-15 cm long.
Growing tips:
- Very quick growing & hardy shrub.
- Growes best in partial shade with morning sunshine.
- Compost enriched rich light soil is suitable.
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software