Loropetalum chinensis var. rubrum

Common name:
Chinese Olive Red Leaves
Chinese Olive Red Leaves
L chinensis var. rubrum close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Flowering Pot Plants, Shrubs
Family:
Hamamelidaceae
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Pink
Foliage color:
Bronze or coppery, Red
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Topiary
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Grows best in cooler regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- A small tree to a big bush.
- Leaves are very a very attractive shade of deep red.
- Plants look very pretty when in bloom.
- Plants can be grown as hedges, pot plants as well as topiary plants.
Growing tips:
- Plants do not like it hot and dry weather they grow best in cool wet weather.
- Plant in well drained soil.
- Do not disturb the plants too often they do not like their roots to get damaged.
- Plants can be trimmed or cut back once the flower flush is over.
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software