Acacia catechu, Acasia suma

Common name:
Khair
Regional name:
Marathi - Khair, Other Languages Karangali, Kodalimurunkai, Lal Khair, Rat Kihiriya, Sundra Sadra, Karugali, Khadirah, Red Cutch
Khair
Acacia catechu close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Leguminosae or Fabaceae or Pea family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage, Stems or Timber
Flowering season:
June, July, August, September, October
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Cream, Off white, Light Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Attracts birds
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Plant Description:
- Should be grown for the color of its bark which is a striking white.
- Kath is extracted from this tree. This is the ingredient in betel leaf responsible for the red coloring.
- It is a moderate size deciduous tree.
- It grows up to a height of 15 meters.
- The leaves are 8 -10 cm long.
- The species gets full foliage by June-July when it stands out prominantly in the rural landscape.
- The fruit of khair is a pod. It is 5 to 7 cm long and 1 to 1.5 cm wide.
- They start appearing in the months of June - August.
- Pods ripen from January to March and remain on the tree for quite some time.
-It is used externally for skin treatments.
- This plant is the symbol for murga nakshatra.
Growing tips:
-It is planted on sandy and black cotton soil. Though it will tolerate most soils well.
- Irrigation is necessary for the plants - at least in the initial years.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
List of Nakshatra plants
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software