Echinocactus grusonii

Common name:
Golden Barrel Cactus, Golden Ball, Mother In Laws Seat
Regional name:
Marathi - Echinocactus, Golden Barrel Cactus
Golden Barrel Cactus, Golden  Ball, Mother In Laws Seat
Echinocactus grusonii
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Cacti & Succulents
Family:
Cactaceae
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Requires less
Flowering season:
March, April, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Plant Height or length:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Columnar
Special Character:
  • Animals will not eat
  • Thorny or Spiny
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- A magnificient cactus from Mexico
- Grows to 1 meter tall and the same in diameter.
- Rounded with 21 to 37 thick high ribs.
- Green body, golden yellow spines.
- Crown covered with yellow wool.
- 1.5 to 2 inch diameter yellow flower.
- A must have plant, makes an amazing specimen. Long lived and expensive.
Growing tips:
- Requires bright light to grow well.
- A minimum of 4 hours of sunlight are required.
- As with all cactii add sand in potting mix.
- Plants like bone meal if not a standard organic fertilizer can be given.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software