Dictyospermum album conjugatum

Common name:
Round Island Hurricane Palm
Round Island Hurricane Palm
D album conjugatum notice the thread at leaf tips
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Palms and Cycads, Trees, Indoor Plants
Family:
Palmae or Coconut family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Spherical or rounded, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- This variety is very similar in all respects to album - the only differance is that the tips of its leaf blades are joint by a slender thread.
- These palms are extremely resistant of strong winds. In the major hurricanes that hit USA lately - these are the only palms that did not topple over.
- Mature trunk grow 30-40 ft hight, 6 inch in diameter.
- Beautifully full, rounded leaf crown 15 ft wide 10 ft tall.
- Leaves 8-12 ft long.
- Fragrant flower.
- Single ringed trunk, stoots up to 15 m tall, but usually shorter.
- A very stylish palm. A very proportionate and palm like palm.
- Ideal for planting in coastal areas.
- The seed small. Very small. Palms with large seed like the coconut shoould not be planted in public places like resorts etc. Eventually palms grow tall. A 5 kg coconut falling form 60 feet can be lethal. It is a public relations disater waiting to happen. Palms with small seed are therefore suitable.
- The trunk is clean with a crown shaft on top.
- The heart of this palm is edible. Sice it is quick growing - it is commercially used a palm cabbage. It is a delicacy and is added to very expensive salad dishes.
Growing tips:
- Full sun light.
- Good, well draining soil.
- Genous fertilisers, water during dry periods.
- When young, they make exellent specimens for indoor decoration. Make sure to give them bright light.
- Tropics to warm temperate climates are suitable.
- A quick growing palm that will have a formal crown.
- Plants do best in low salt soils.
- Good soil preperation will keep the palms lush and green.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
Use of palms in landscaping
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software