Cochlospermum gossypium, C religiosum

Common name:
Yellow Silk Cotton Tree, Torchwood Tree, Buttercup Tree
Regional name:
Hindi - Kumbi, Gabdi, Ganiar, Galgal, Gajra, Guneri, Pili Kapas, Bengali - Golgol, Marathi - Ganglai, Gujarati - Pahad Vel, Tamil - Kongilam
Yellow Silk Cotton Tree, Torchwood Tree, Buttercup Tree
Cochlospermum gossypium bunch of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees, Shrubs
Family:
Cochlospermaceae
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
January, February, March
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts bees
  • Quick growing trees
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
* Usually you will not even notice this tree. That is untill it bursts into color.
* The flowers are as yellow as yellow gets.
* Religiosum means referring to God.
* Flowers used in temple as offering to God.
* Native-India and Malaysia.
* Deciduous tree.
* 16 m tall.
* New leaves appear in May-June.
* The flowers last for a day and a half, they appear at 3 am wide open at sunrise and close the following morning.
* The gum is used in book binding, cosmetics and thickening ice cream.
* Floss from fruit used for stuffing pillows and life belts.
Growing tips:
* Flowers in two years even when it is size of a shrub.
* Planted at the background of shrubbery border of large lawns, besides small and medium roads.
* Highly resistant to drought and forest fires.
* Will grow on any kind of soils.
* Will grow quickly if irrigated during hot summer months after leaves arise.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software