Filicium decipiens

Common name:
Fern Tree, Fern Leaf Tree
Regional name:
Hindi- Katu, Puveras, Tamil Ningal, Malayalam - Valmurichcha, Neeroli, Telugu - Patta Kunkudu, Kannada - Kaadu Hoovarasi, Neeroli
Fern Tree, Fern Leaf Tree
Filicium decipiens tree canopy
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Sapindaceae or Litchi family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
January, February, Flowers are inconspicuous
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Form:
Oval, Spherical or rounded
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for Cut foliage
  • Good for screening
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- The best things in life are done slowly. This tree follows that maxim - and takes its time to grow. But the end result is worth the wait.
- Decipiens Latin means deceptive or misleading.
- Native-Western India,Sri Lanka and Africa.
- Slow growing, evergreen tree.
- 10-12 m tall with a perfectly rounded canopy
Growing tips:
- Planted in parks, gardens or other protected places.
- Used as pot plants also for a considerable period.
- Soil-fertile,water retentive.
- It is also superb for use as a background screen for colourful, floral plantings.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software