Tagetes erecta orange

Common name:
Marigold African Orange
Regional name:
Marathi - Zendu, Hindi - Genda, Bengali - Genda, Gujarati - Guliharo, Kannada - Seemeshamantige, Malayalam - Chendumalli, Punjabi - Tangla, Sanskrit - Sandu, Tamil - Tulukka Samandi, Telugu - Bantichettu, Urdu - Genda
Marigold African Orange
Tagetes erecta orange close up of flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Flowering Pot Plants, Groundcovers, Medicinal Plants, Shrubs
Family:
Compositae or Sunflower family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Orange
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
Less than 6 months
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for Cut flowers
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts bees
  • Animals will not eat
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- The marigold that is used in all pujas in India is actually a native of Mexico.
- Flowers are found in two basic shades of yellow and orange. These exists a dull white one too - but it is grown only as a novelty.
- Leaves are feathery, toothed, divided and fragrant.
- The African marigold has larger flowers than the French. The number of flowers in the french type are more.
- Flower heads are large and can be anywhere from 3 to 5 inches across.
- Branching plant are 1 to 6 feet high depending on the variety.
Growing tips:
- Full sun to semi shade. Plants are much more compact and bloom much more in full sunlight.
- Plant in well fertilized soil.
- Give regular water during hot and dry weather.
- Plants should be planted at 30 x 30 cms for dwarf varieties and upto 100 x 100 cms for tall bushy ones.
- If the preperation is good the bloom will last for many months.
- Potted plants have become quite popular. Instead of getting flowers everyday for long festivals like Ganesh or Diwali or Durga Puja - or a marriage in the family - people prefer to grow or get marigolds in pots. These can be placed all over the house - to make the sorroundings colorful and festive.
Insect pests:
Thrips, Caterpillar
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software