Adenocalymna alliceae, Mansoa alliacea

Common name:
Garlic Creeper
Regional name:
Marathi - Lasun Vel, Lasnya, Hindi - Lahan Bel
Garlic Creeper
Adenocalymna alliceae flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Climbers, Creepers & Vines
Family:
Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
February, July, August, September, October, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Purple
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Climbing or growing on support
Special Character:
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Insect or mosquito repellent
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
A native of the Amazon Rainforest (South America). It is a beautiful ornamental vine with opposite leaves divided into two ovate segments. Flowers are funnel shaped.
Vines can grow quite large with time. But generally stay to a length of 20 feet or so. It is an excellent vine to use for fences, trellis etc. There is no flowering season for this plant as the buds appear after few days of trimming and just after a few days of cloudy weather.
Growing tips:
The Garlic creeper requires well drained soils. Moderate to less water is fine.
Full sun is best but semi shade too is okay. Plants can be trimmed immediately after a heavy flowering flush.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software