Victoria amazonica

Common name:
Amazon Water Lily, Royal Water Lily, Giant Water Lily
Amazon Water Lily, Royal Water Lily, Giant Water Lily
Newly opened white flower with older pink flower
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Water & Aquatic Plants
Family:
Nymphaeaceae or Lotus family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Requires more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Pink, White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Low spreading
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Plant Description:
- What a sensation this plant had created when it was first discovered in South America in the late 17th Century.
- In its native habitat the leaves get huge! There are often photos which show babies sleeping on the leaves.
- Tropical perennial often grown as an annual with rimmed leaves up to 6 ft across.
- The night blooming flowers last two days, they open white the first day then turn pink the next day.
Growing tips:
- Plants require a hot and humid climate. They cannot tolerate cold.
- As with water lilies and lotus good clayey soils should be used.
- It is important that the water has circulation and is clean.
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software