Viola x wittrockiana hybrida

Common name:
Pansy
Pansy
Close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Flowering Pot Plants, Groundcovers, Spice plants & edible Herbs
Family:
Violaceae
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
January, February, March, November, December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Various colored flowers available viz., Yellow, Red, Purple, White, Pink, Light Pink, Blue, Cream, Off white, Light Yellow, Orange, Salmon, Dark Pink, Lilac or mauve
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Form:
Spreading
Special Character:
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Grows best in cooler regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- Pansies are the most widely used bedding plants in cooler regions.
- We have put them in the herb amd edible plants category as their flowers are edible. They definately are the prettiest edible flowers. Can be used to add color and interest to salads.
- Significant breeding improvements in pansies have produced hybrids that bloom longer, show better heat resistance and cold tolerance, and disply a wonderfull selection of bloom colors and patterns.
Growing tips:
- Pansies like cool seather - with temperatures around 10 to 15 deg in day. They do grow at higher temperatures - but do not perform as well.
- Is a spring and summer crop is cooler regions - we grow it as a winter crop.
- Responds well to fertilizer application especially micronutrients.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software