Agapanthus africanus, A. umbellatus

Common name:
Lily Of The Nile, African Lily
Regional name:
Marathi - Agapanthus Lily
Lily Of The Nile, African Lily
Agapanthus africanus close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Lilies & Bulbous plants, Groundcovers
Family:
Liliaceae or Lily family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
April, May, June, July, August, September
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Blue, White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for Cut flowers
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
Native of Africa. Grows to over a meter tall. Flowers are deep blue or violet to blue in large shapely umbels. The flower heads are borne high above the leaves. They sway in the breeze and up a spectacular show. It is an evergreen lily that does not go into dormancy - in warm regions. A must have for gardens as the unusually held and colored flowers are a real treat.
Growing tips:
Very fast growing and easy to grow plant. Choose a location either in full sunlight - or where full sunlight is there for at least half a day. Good fertile, well drained soil is important. Planting 3 to 5 plants next to each other makes it look fuller. There are more number of flower heads too!
-A very hardy and easy to grow plant.
-It should be planted in deep.
-Well drained soil in sun or light shade.
-Propagated by division in the spring or by seed.
-Once planted should be left undisturbed.
-A suitable compost consists of 3 parts of loam.
-Plants do best in rich soil and require plenty of water in summer.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software