Delonix elata, Poinciana elata

Common name:
White Gulmohar, Yellow Gul Mohar
Regional name:
Hindi - Waykaran, Samrsro, Sanesro, Sandeshra, Kannada - Kempukenjiga, Nirangi, Vatanarayana, Marathi - Sanchaila, Sankasur, Sanskrit - Siddhesvara,Tamil - Perungondrai, Vadanarayanan, Varatti, Telugu - Chinna Seribiseri, Chitti Keshwaramu
White Gulmohar, Yellow Gul Mohar
Delonix elata close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Leguminosae or Fabaceae or Pea family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Requires less
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
January, February, March, August, September, October, November, December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Single flower has many colors viz., White, Cream, Off white, Light Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Attracts bees
  • Animals will not eat
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Quick growing trees
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- White Gulmohar is an erect tree, with ash-colored bark.
- Leaves are 6-20 cm long, double-compound, like Gulmohar.
- Flowers are white in the beginning, turning creamish yellow, the upper petal is smaller and darker in colour.
- The anthers are long and stand out.
Growing tips:
- Can tolerate heat and grows well in dry climatic zones. Suitable for growing in drought prone areas.
- Will grow well in rocky soils.
- It is a fine flowering tree rarely seen in India.
- Soil should be well drained. Fertility can be variable.
- Should not planted near lawns, paths and pools as there is a lot of small sized litter.
- Excellent tree for large gardens, parks and public spaces.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software