Euphorbia stenoclada silver

Common name:
Silver Thicket
Silver Thicket
Euphorbia stenoclada silver close up of stems
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Cacti & Succulents, Shrubs
Family:
Euphorbiaceae or Poinsettia family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Requires less
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Blue Grey or Silver
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- Stunning is the word.
- Beautiful leafless shrub grows to 2 m or more high.
- Densely bushy and flattened silvery gray limbs fork into long pointed spikes.
- Can be dramatic when planted in a rockary or a lawn. Can be used as a indoor specimen for limited period of time.
Growing tips:
- As with all succulents it requires well drained soil.
- This euphorbia can stand plenty of rain - as long as the water does not accumulate at its roots.
- It to grow more quickly now, and already the change in the type of growth is evident.
- The original weaker growth can be seen in the lower right corner of the photo, and the difference is clear.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software