Madhuca longifolia var longifolia, Bassia longifolia

Common name:
Butter Tree, Mahua Narrow Leaves, South Indian Mahua, Indian Butter Tree
Regional name:
Marathi - Maha, Hindi - Janglimoha, Bengali - Banmahuva, Gujarati - Mahuda, Kannada - Doddippe, Malayalam - Irippapu, Sanskrit - Atavimadhuka, Tamil - Iiuppai, Telugu - Adaviyppa
Butter Tree, Mahua Narrow Leaves, South Indian Mahua, Indian Butter Tree
Close up of leaves
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Sapotaceae or Chikoo family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
February, March, April
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Cream, Off white, Light Yellow, White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
8 to 12 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
The Mahua tree is large and decidious. This variety has narrow and long leaves with a dense crown. It grows to a height of 10-12 meters. Stem are thick, short and truncated. The trunk is rugged with thick and dark bark.
There are numerous branches. They are spreading and form a thick shapely dome. All leaves drop in winter. Flowers are the first to arrive in February - March. They have an intoxicating fragrance and are edible. They carolla is fused, fleshy and sweet to taste. Wild animals like enjoy the fermented fallen fruit. Native people make an alcoholic beverage from the flowers.
- Leaves crowded near ends of branches, 6-20 cm, ablong, coriaceous, petioles 3-4 cm
Growing tips:
Plants are started from seed. They can be planted in well drained soils. They grow well in poor soils as well. Tress initially take some time to establish. But once set they grow quite quickly. Can be planted in large farms. Are not suitable for resorts or hotels as the fallen flowers have a very strong fragrance and can attract a lot of insects .and animals
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software