Aegle marmelos var banares hybrid

Common name:
Bael Fruit Hybrid
Regional name:
Marathi - Bael, Bengali - Bela, Gujarati - Bil, Kannada - Bilpatre, Malayalam - Kuvalam, Sanskrit - Bilva, Tamil - Vilvam, Telugu - Maredu, Urdu - Bel, Hindi - Bael
Bael Fruit Hybrid
Aegle marmelos hybrid close up of fruit
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Rutaceae or Lemon family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Fruit or Seed
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers are inconspicuous
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Good for screening
  • Attracts bees
  • Thorny or Spiny
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than ten
Plant Description:
- This is a large fruited variety of the Bael.
- As plants are grafted they start bearing fruit quite early. Fruit stays on the plants for over six months and looks very ornamental as well.
The Bael is a native India, Burma, Himalayas. It is a small spiny tree, with slender branches, the foliage divided into 3 slender leaflets with crenate edges.
Flowers with 4 or 5 narrow petals and showing numerous stamens. Fruit is globular or pear shaped, 5 to 10 cm dia, and covered with smooth, hardy gray or yellow rind which contains orange, sweet aromatic pulp in 8-16 cells with seeds. The fruit pulp is used for drinks and conserves, the flowers are made into perfume in India. Its leaves are offered to lord Shiva.
- This plant is the symbol for hasta nakshatra.
Growing tips:
Easy to grow plant. Hardy and touch. Many people plant it near temples - and complain that the tree - just does not grow! This is because they over harvest the leaves. A simple solution is to let just one top branch grow. If this is done - the tree reaches to over three meters in a year or two. The leaves get beyond the reach of eager devotees and the plant grows well. There are many new hybrids available with high yield and sweeter pulp.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
List of Nakshatra plants
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software