Veitchia merrillii golden

Common name:
Golden Manila Palm, Christmas Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm, Aponidia Palm
Regional name:
Marathi - Golden Manila Palm
Golden Manila Palm, Christmas Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm, Aponidia Palm
Veitchia merrillii golden grow well in ground
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Palms and Cycads
Family:
Palmae or Coconut family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Yellow, Green
Plant Height or length:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for screening
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- This is a most stunning form of the green Manila palm. The leaves are bright golden yellow.
The regular Manila palm is described below.
- A very compact and versatile palm. Can be planted as single specimens in very small spaces or as groups in larger ones.
- Highly recommended for planting near swimming pools. The bright red fruit stays on the plant for several weeks and looks very pretty.
- Nation Philippine Islands.
- After Elmer D.Merrill - plant explorer of the asian tropics, former director of the Arnold Arboretum.
- Solitary trunked, monoecious, pinnate leaved palm.
- Grow to height 50 ft.
- Light to dark gray trunk 1 ft in diameter.
- The leaves are 6 - 8 ft long, short petiole, 1 ft long.
- There are usually 12 strongly arching leaves per plant.
- Flower and fruit with as little as 3 ft of trunk.
Growing tips:
- This palm is quite delicate and exacting in its climatic requirements as compared to the green Manila palm.
- Plants do best in warm and humid coastal climates only.
- In dry climates their crown is quite sad looking.
- Plants require well drained soils with regular irrigation.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
Use of palms in landscaping
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software