Cycas revoluta

Common name:
Sago Palm, Cycas
Regional name:
Marathi - Cycas
Sago Palm, Cycas
Cycas revoluta large plants in pots
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Palms and Cycads, Shrubs, Indoor Plants, Trees
Family:
Cycadaceae Cycad family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers once in many years
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
Very long lived
Special Character:
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Good for Cut foliage
  • Good for screening
  • Animals will not eat
  • Evergreen trees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over thousands
Plant Description:
- This beautiful prehistoric plant comes to us from the southern islands of Japan. These are amongst the first seed bearing plants on earth.
- Its name is derived from the greek word kykas which means palm tree.
- Plants are relatively slow growing. They grow 7-10 ft tall in 15 to 20 years.
- Leaves are 2-3 ft long, deep green with decorative feathery leaflets.
- It is a popular garden and house plant all over the world.
- In Japan seed are made into an alcoholic drink and emergent leaves were used as a vegetable.
- Plants are excellent in pots and lawns. They make effective group plantings as well. Their use is limited only by our imagination.
- Can be grown single trunked - as a palm tree or as a multiple trunk - multiple level tree. See pictures alongside.
- Male and female plants are separate.
Growing tips:
- Cycas revoluta requires good draining soil.
- Seedling growth is rapid if a balanced fertilizer is used occasionally.
- Cycas plants are very easy to grow.
- They can live for hundreds of years - so soil preparation is important.
- Removal of old leaves will keep foliage looking fresh.
- Plants get small shoots or bulbs on the main trunk - these should be removed if a single trunk specimen is to be grown. These can be kept in case a multiple stemmed specimen is to be developed.
- Plants get quite messy if leaf thinning is not done.
- There is a leaf eating caterpillar for cycas. This is usually present when many plants are grown together. It chews off the young unfurled leaflets. For this dusting of follidol dust should be done on the growing tip - at bud stage and young leaf development stage. Dusting every week till leaves emerge is fine.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
Use of palms in landscaping
Insect pests:
Scale insects, Cycas caterpillar
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software