Adansonia digitata

Common name:
Baobab, Monkey Bread, Sour Gourd, African Calabash
Regional name:
Marathi - Gorak Chinch, Hindi - Gorak Emli, Goralimchora, Tamil - Goralimchora, Anaippuli , Telugu - Brahmamlika
Baobab, Monkey Bread, Sour Gourd, African Calabash
Adansonia digitata close up of trunk
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Malvaceae Hibiscus or Cotton family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
June, July, August, September
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for making bonsai
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts bees
  • Quick growing trees
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
From the Indian ocean Island Nation of Madagascar. This is one of the world?s largest trees. It lives for over 2000 years. It is definitely a curious looking one. It is also called the upside down tree - as its structure looks more like roots in winter when there are no leaves. Gets to a height of 16 to 20 meters. Trunk is bottle shaped.
Leaflets arranged like the fingers or digits of a hand - hence the name digitata. Adansania is named after Adanson, a French botanist. The flowers are large and white. They hang from the ends of branches. They are followed by cucumber like hairy fruit. Monkeys relish the fruit so the popular name monkey bread tree. All parts are useful. Provides timber, fibers, leaves as vegetable and acidic seed are an important source of vitamin C, Citric and Tartaric acids.
Growing tips:
Usually planted in large gardens, parks and on road-sides. Does not offer any shade in winter and most of summer - but form and structure grabs immediate attention. A slow growing tree. Leaves fall in winter and new leaves appear in May. Most trees planted in India are from the British times. New ones need to be planted.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software