Grevillea pteridifolia

Common name:
Silver Oak, Fern Leaf Grevillia, Golden Tree, Honey Wattle
Regional name:
Marathi - Fulnara Silver Oak
Silver Oak, Fern Leaf Grevillia, Golden Tree, Honey Wattle
Grevillea pteridifolia close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees, Shrubs
Family:
Proteaaceae
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers, Foliage
Flowering season:
September, October, November, December
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Orange
Foliage color:
Green, Blue Grey or Silver
Plant Height or length:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Recommended for creating shade
  • Quick growing trees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- If you are a bird lover - the you should plant this tree.
- The tree is ornamental as it is. It is more so when in full bloom. And the the birds. They throng to it by the hordes!
- Ornamental tree or shrub 2 - 6 m high.
- Leaves are thin and wirey.
- Bright orange yellow flowers all borne all along the branches.
Growing tips:
- Grows well in tropical & subtropical areas.
- Fast growing. Can be damaged by stomg winds. Therefore plant in protected areas.
- Grows well in a wide range of soils.
- Requires good drainge.
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software