Ficus pumila

Common name:
Ficus Repens, Creeping Fig
Regional name:
Marathi - Wagh Nakhi
Ficus Repens, Creeping Fig
Ficus pumila
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Climbers, Creepers & Vines, Groundcovers
Family:
Moraceae or Fig family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Form:
Climbing or growing on support
Special Character:
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- A large growing woody, ivy like, evergreen climber.
- Leaves are rough deep green 2 - 3 cm long.
- The shoots grow close to the wall by clasping the surface with nodal roots.
- Effectively covers bare walls with small green leaves.- The fruit is a large fig shaped and sized fruit.
Growing tips:
- Grows as climber in tropical climete.
- Planted during the rain in well prepared soil near the wall at a distance 1 to 2 feet apart.
- Occasional trimming has to be done to keep plants in check.
Bacterial Diseases:
Rust
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software