Butea monosperma, B. frondosa, Erythrina monosperma

Common name:
Flame Of The Forest, Parrot Tree
Regional name:
Hindi - Dhak Palas,Tesu, Bangali - Palas, Marathi - Palas, Tamil - Parasa, Gujarati - Khakra, Telugu - Moduga, Kannada - Mutthuga, Malayalam - Palas In Samatha, Sanskrit - Palasha
Flame Of The Forest, Parrot Tree
Butea monosperma close up of flowers
Click thumbnail for enlarged photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
Click to enlarge photo
 
Category:
Trees
Family:
Leguminosae or Fabaceae or Pea family
Light:
Sun growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
January, February, March
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Orange
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Irregular, Spreading, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Animals will not eat
  • Quick growing trees
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- Origin-India, Burma, Sri Lanka.
- Medium-sized 10-12 m tall deciduous tree.
Leaves fall off during winter.
- When in flower the tree looks as if it is burning and covered with flames. Hence the common name.
Trees have a crooked trunk.
- Seeds are very flat like cardboard and kidney shaped.
- New leaves appear in April-May.
- Leaves harvested for fodder for elephants and used as wrappers for bidis.
- Valuable host for the lac insect.
- useful for afforestation of saline regions.
- Ornamental tree only when in bloom.
- Buta-named in honour of John Earl of Bute on 18th century botanist.
- Monosperma in latin means one seed.
- Seed oil vermifuge, muduga oil is provided by the fruit.
- Popular for internal and external use.
- This plant is the symbol for purva nakshatra.
Growing tips:
- Plants are hardy and resistant to drought.
- Flowering starts in February
- Fruits in April
- Planting for parks and gardens specially in groups
- Sensitive to excess wet, dry or cold conditions
- Soil should be well drained.
Articles on general aspects of gardening:
List of Nakshatra plants
Generally available with us at:
Tukai Exotics, The Enchanted Gardens
Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants | Bromeliads | Cacti & Succulents | Climbers, Creepers & Vines | Ferns | Flowering Pot Plants | Fruit Plants | Groundcovers | Indoor Plants | Lawns | Lilies & Bulbous plants | Medicinal Plants | Orchids | Palms and Cycads | Rose Hybrid Teas | Rose Floribundas | Rose Miniatures | Rose Climbers | Shrubs | Spice plants & edible Herbs | Trees | Vegetable | Water & Aquatic Plants | Terrific Tropicals The Ideal Gifts

General Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Acknowledgements
Design by : JoyTree Software